Difference between revisions of "Plug-in and browser compliance"
From Web3D.org
(+Pivoron into tables) |
(+Pivoron into tables) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Browser !! ECMAScript !! Java !! Other (specified) | ! Browser !! ECMAScript !! Java !! Other (specified) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Pivoron || yes || | + | | Pivoron || yes || yes || COM |
|- | |- | ||
| Flux || yes || no || COM | | Flux || yes || no || COM | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
! Browser !! Version !! Supported !! Not Supported | ! Browser !! Version !! Supported !! Not Supported | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | Pivoron || Player 1.0 || ? || ? | ||
| + | |- | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
| Flux || Player 2.1 || | | Flux || Player 2.1 || | ||
Revision as of 12:04, 6 July 2012
There are various plug-ins and browsers available. This page is intended to give an overview on how these programs comply with the standards.
Related links include
Scene access compliance
| Browser | ECMAScript | Java | Other (specified) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pivoron | yes | yes | COM |
| Flux | yes | no | COM |
| Vivaty | yes | no | COM |
| Octaga | ? | ? | ? |
| Xj3D | yes | yes | ? |
| FreeWRL | no | yes | (EAI with Java) |
| BS Contact VRML/X3D | ? | ? | ? |
| other... | ? | ? | ? |
X3D standards compliance
| Profiles | Pivoron Player 1.0 | Flux Player 2.1 | Vivaty Player 1.0 | Octaga Player 1.8 | Xj3D 1.0 | FreeWRL 1.18 | BS Contact VRML/X3D 7.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core | ? | X | X | X | X | ? | ? |
| Immersive | ? | X | X | X | X | ? | ? |
| Interactive | ? | X | X | X | X | ? | ? |
| Interchange | ? | X | X | X | X | ? | ? |
| MPEG-4 Interactive | ? | - | - | X | X | ? | ? |
| CADInterchange | ? | - | - | - | X | ? | ? |
| Browser | Version | Supported | Not Supported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pivoron | Player 1.0 | ? | ? |
| Flux | Player 2.1 |
Supported X3D Profiles:
Supported X3D Components:
Supported Amendment 1 Components:
Supported X3D Revision Components:
Supported Web Browsers:
Supported Operating Systems:
|
? |
| Vivaty | Player 1.0 |
Supported X3D Profiles:
Supported X3D Components:
Supported Amendment 1 Components:
Supported X3D Revision Components:
Supported Web Browsers:
Supported Operating Systems:
|
? |
| Octaga | Player 1.8 | Supported X3D Profiles:
Supported X3D Components:
Supported Amendment 1 Components:
|
? |
| Xj3D 1.0 | Browser | Supported X3D Profiles:
Supported Operating Systems:
|
? |
| FreeWRL | 1.18 (Plugin and standalone) | see home page for current listing | see home page for current listing |
| BS Contact VRML/X3D | 7.0 | ? | ? |
| other... | ? | ? | ? |