Difference between revisions of "Plug-in and browser compliance"
From Web3D.org
(add elements supported by Pivoron - good for validating legacy VRML code by being fully compatible with Cosmo while with newer codebase) |
(eliminate and relocate text strings to avoid fake formulation/spelling of both player PROPER NAMES and VERSION NUMBERS) |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
! Not Supported | ! Not Supported | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Pivoron | + | | Pivoron Player |
| − | | | + | | 1.0 |
| Supported Web Browsers: | | Supported Web Browsers: | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
| − | | Flux | + | | Flux Player |
| − | | | + | | 2.1 |
| Supported X3D Profiles: | | Supported X3D Profiles: | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|-valign="top" | |-valign="top" | ||
| − | | Vivaty | + | | Vivaty Player |
| − | | | + | | 1.0 |
| Supported X3D Profiles: | | Supported X3D Profiles: | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Octaga | + | | Octaga Player |
| − | | | + | | 1.8 |
| Supported X3D Profiles: | | Supported X3D Profiles: | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Xj3D | | Xj3D | ||
| − | | 1.0 | + | | 1.0 |
| Supported X3D Profiles: | | Supported X3D Profiles: | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FreeWRL | | FreeWRL | ||
| − | | 1.18 | + | | 1.18 |
| see [http://freewrl.sourceforge.net/ home page] for current listing | | see [http://freewrl.sourceforge.net/ home page] for current listing | ||
| see [http://freewrl.sourceforge.net/ home page] for current listing | | see [http://freewrl.sourceforge.net/ home page] for current listing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | BS Contact | + | | BS Contact |
| 7.0 | | 7.0 | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:10, 7 July 2012
There are various plug-ins and browsers available. This page is intended to give an overview on how these programs comply with the standards.
Related links include
Scene access compliance
| Browser | ECMAScript | Java | Other (specified) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pivoron | yes | yes | COM |
| Flux | yes | no | COM |
| Vivaty | yes | no | COM |
| Octaga | ? | ? | ? |
| Xj3D | yes | yes | ? |
| FreeWRL | no | yes | (EAI with Java) |
| BS Contact VRML/X3D | ? | ? | ? |
X3D standards compliance
| Profiles | Pivoron Player 1.0 | Flux Player 2.1 | Vivaty Player 1.0 | Octaga Player 1.8 | Xj3D 1.0 | FreeWRL 1.18 | BS Contact VRML/X3D 7.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core | - | X | X | X | X | ? | ? |
| Immersive | - | X | X | X | X | ? | ? |
| Interactive | - | X | X | X | X | ? | ? |
| Interchange | - | X | X | X | X | ? | ? |
| MPEG-4 Interactive | - | - | - | X | X | ? | ? |
| CADInterchange | - | - | - | - | X | ? | ? |
| Browser | Version | Supported | Not Supported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pivoron Player | 1.0 | Supported Web Browsers:
Supported Operating Systems:
|
? |
| Flux Player | 2.1 | Supported X3D Profiles:
Supported X3D Components:
Supported Amendment 1 Components:
Supported X3D Revision Components:
Supported Web Browsers:
Supported Operating Systems:
|
? |
| Vivaty Player | 1.0 | Supported X3D Profiles:
Supported X3D Components:
Supported Amendment 1 Components:
Supported X3D Revision Components:
Supported Web Browsers:
Supported Operating Systems:
|
? |
| Octaga Player | 1.8 | Supported X3D Profiles:
Supported X3D Components:
Supported Amendment 1 Components:
|
? |
| Xj3D | 1.0 | Supported X3D Profiles:
Supported Operating Systems:
|
? |
| FreeWRL | 1.18 | see home page for current listing | see home page for current listing |
| BS Contact | 7.0 | ? | ? |